New Bedford in Bristol County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

The Andrew Robeson House

Change of Address
Andrew Robeson, whaling merchant and steadfast abolitionist, built this Federal-style house in 1821 on a lot on North Second Street, diagonally behind you. The estate, with its conservatory, gardens, surrounding elm trees, and white picket fence, occupied two city blocks. The brick mansion stood then and now as a testament to the profits of the New Bedford whaling industry.

During the mid-19th century many of the whaling elite built homes in this neighborhood to be close to the wharves and business district. From here they beat daily paths to the counting houses and financial institutions, where they fostered and grew their whaling fortunes.

Andrew Roberson’s place occupied a large piece of land … with lots of shrubbery and a brook along side of the high fence on William Street with goldfish swimming when boys used to peek through the cracks in the fence to see them.
William F. Kenny, The Men of Old New Bedford, May 1915.

(Caption of the photo on the marker)
Threatened by demolition, the house was moved by the city and the waterfront historic league (WHALE) to this location during the winter of 1977 – 78. Hauled on rollers by trucks, the mansion literally scraped the customhouse is it moved down William Street to its new foundation.

Erected by
National Park Service.