Jacksonville in Duval County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Abraham Lincoln Lewis Mausoleum

By Mike Stroud, July 15, 2012
Inscription. Pioneer Abraham Lincoln Lewis (1865-1947) and others founded Florida’s oldest African-American insurance company, Afro-American Life in 1901, which spread throughout the South as far as Texas. In 1926, A.L. Lewis opened Lincoln Golf and Country Club where the famous visited, such as heavyweight boxing champion Joe Louis (1914-1981). Later Lewis founded American Beach, which in 1935 was a recreational haven for blacks during segregation. Although most noted for the Afro, A.L. Lewis started Florida’s first black-owned and operated bottling company and assisted Booker T. Washington in establishing the national Negro Business League. Throughout his life A.L. Lewis continued to serve as a dynamic leader in countless organizations such as the 33rd Masonic Order and the African Methodist Episcopal Church, where he was a principle financial supporter. He also provided financial support to Edward Waters College and Bethune Cookman College. Interred in this nationally historic mausoleum, which was registered in 1997, are his immediate family and first wife, Mary Sammis Lewis (1865-1923), who was the great-granddaughter of Anna and Zephaniah Kingsley of Kingsley Plantation, today a national park on Fort George Island.

Erected 2001 by A.L. Lewis Historical Society and The Florida Department of State. (Marker
Number F-448.)

Regarding Abraham Lincoln Lewis Mausoleum. National Register of Historic Places:
Lewis Mausoleum (added 1997 - - #97001225)
♦ Historic Significance: Architecture/Engineering, Person
♦ Architect, builder, or engineer: James, Grieg, Sheftall, Leeroy
♦ Architectural Style: Modern Movement,
3. Abraham Lincoln Lewis Mausoleum Marker along Moncrief Road,looking north
Art Deco
♦ Historic Person: Lewis, Abraham Lincoln
♦ Significant Year: 1947, 1939
♦ Area of Significance: Commerce, Architecture, Entertainment/Recreation
♦ Period of Significance: 1925-1949
♦ Owner: Private
♦ Historic Function: Funerary
♦ Historic Sub-function: Graves/Burials
♦ Current Function: Funerary
♦ Current Sub-function: Graves/Burials

1. Abraham Lincoln Lewis (1865–1947), Wikipedia entry. an American businessman. He founded the Afro-American Life Insurance Company in Jacksonville, Florida, and became the state's first African American millionaire. He also founded the National Register-listed community of American Beach, founded as a prestigious vacation spot for blacks during the period of racial segregation. (Submitted on August 13, 2012, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

2. Underground News Network UNN The American Beach Observer. about American Beach, Florida (Submitted on August 13, 2012, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

1. The Afro-American Life Insurance Company
was a historic business based in Jacksonville, Florida. It was founded in 1901 by Abraham Lincoln Lewis and
4. Abraham Lincoln Lewis Mausoleum
his business associates. Up until the creation of this insurance company, black Americans found it difficult to purchase life insurance, which was unaffordable to most blacks at the time. The insurance company also served as a financial institution as well.
The company is responsible for the creation of American Beach in Nassau County, Florida.
    — Submitted August 14, 2012, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.