North Bennington in Bennington County, Vermont — The American Northeast (New England)

Home Where Lt .Colonel Baum Died

By Virginia McGreevy, August 14, 2012
Inscription. A few feet east of this marker stood the house, removed about 1870, in which Lieutenant Colonel Friedrich Baum died. Commander of the enemy forces, he was mortally wounded in the battle of Bennington and died two days later, August 18,1777. He was buried on the north bank of the Walloomsac River, west of this site, the precise spot not now known.

Erected 1927 by Vermont Society Sons of the American Revolution.

(approx. 1.8 miles away in New York); Patriots of Vermont (approx. 1.8 miles away in New York); A Gathering Storm (approx. 1.8 miles away in New York); Bennington Battle Field (approx. 1.8 miles away in New York); “Had day lasted an hour longer . . .” (approx. 1.8 miles away in New York).