Asheville in Buncombe County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Birthplace of American Forestry

Inscription. George W. Vanderbilt, following the recommendation of landscape architect Frederick Law Olmsted, was the first American landowner to implement scientific forestry, the management and conservation of forest lands, on a large scale. He hired Gifford Pinchot, founder of The Society of American Foresters, to develop a management plan for the surrounding forest. Biltmore's forest management plan improved the health of the forest while protecting sustainable wood resources.

The Biltmore Forest School (1898 - 1913), located nearby, was the country's first to provide professional training for foresters. Today, many American colleges and universities offer curricula in forestry and natural resource management.
Erected by Society of American Foresters.
More about this marker. On a porch facing the South Terrace.