Old Station in Shasta County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Old Station

By Barry Swackhamer
Inscription. The Hat Creek Station was established here in 1856 and operated by the California Stage Co. on the eastern branch of the California-Oregon Trail and the Nobles Trail. The intrusion of the whites through Indian lands led to many conflicts. On August 15, 1859, the station was attacked and burned, and both the proprietor John Callahan and the cook were killed. The following month, Fort Crook established a military post commanded by Lt. Brewer, to protect the emigrants and settlers. The station was abandoned in 1861, and thereafter referred to as the “Old Station”.

Erected 2000 by Lassen-Loomis Outpost 1914, in cooperation with Mt. Lassen Historical Society & Trintarianus Chapter #62, E Clampus Vitus.

By Barry Swackhamer
2. Old Station Marker is to the left of Rim Rock Ranch