Hickory Grove in York County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Unity Academy

By Charles R. Robbins, Jr., January 18, 2009
Inscription. Near this site in 1823 Reverend Aaron Williams established the Unity Academy. The first public school in what would later become the town of Hickory Grove. Williams conducted this school on a grade and high school level. Teaching Mathematics, Grammar, Geography, Languages and Sciences. Its earliest board of trustees consisted of Rev. Cyrus Johnston, Rev. Hugh Quinn, A. Thompson, Esq., Benjamin Morgan, John S. Moore and David Byers.

This maker was erected by the Broad River Basin Historical Society in Memory of William Beattie Wilkerson, Jr. 1918-2000