Cuba in Crawford County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Apples and Barrels

By Sandra Hughes, August 13, 2012
Inscription. Via Cuba's second mural depicts one of the town's most fascinating eras, 1895-1920. During that brief period, the apple was king. By 1900, Cuba was the largest producer, processor, and distributor of applies in the state of Missouri. Closely related to this was the barrel industry, quality apples were shipped by train in barrels. The early apple orchards that surrounded Cuba are long gone, but barrel-making remains one our most stable enterprises. The people portrayed in the mural represent Cuba families known to have been a part of the apple industry.

September 2001
Founded by McGinnis Wood Products