Harpers Ferry in Jefferson County, West Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Fate of Harpers Ferry was sealed.

Inscription. A.P. Hill

After an exhausting night of dragging 20 cannon along the river and up the ravines to this site on Chambers (Murphy) Farm, General A.P. Hill and his 3,500 men sprang their trap on the unsuspecting Union army. Before dawn on the last day of the battle, the Confederates aimed their cannon at the Union line, only 1,000 yards away. When the morning fog lifted Hill signaled his artillerymen to open fire. Startled but alert, the Federals vigorously returned the fire. But an hour later their cannon were silent, triggering a Confederate charge. Hill wrote, “General Pender commenced his advance, when, the enemy again opening…[we ran] forward to within 400 yards, and, quickly…poured in a damaging fire. The enemy now displayed the white flag.” The Union garrison at Harpers Ferry fell.
Erected by Harpers Ferry National Historical Park, National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.
March 1, 2008
Bolivar Heights is visible in the distance.
1. Battle of Hapers Ferry. Description from National Park Service (Submitted on March 2, 2008.)

2. Sharpsburg Battle Report of Gen. A.P. Hill. Includes details of the Harpers Ferry operations. The marker title is in this report. (Submitted on March 2, 2008.)
By Craig Swain, September 7, 2008
3. Confederate 6-pdr Gun
Next to the marker is a rather rare Confederate bronze 6-pdr Field Gun. The particular piece lacks any visible markings and cannot be matched to a specific manufacturer. Noteworthy is the smooth "bottle" type profile and the "bobbin" type knob at the breech.