Lexington in Fayette County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Hunt-Morgan House

By Ken Smith, September 1, 2012
1. Hunt-Morgan House Marker (Reverse)
Inscription. (Obverse):
1814 Federal-style home, named Hopemont, retains original architectural features, including a cantilevered staircase & fanlight window. Saved from demolition by the Blue Grass Trust in 1955. Built by John Wesley Hunt (1773-1849), a philanthropist and the first millionaire west of the Allegheny Mountains. (Over)

(Reverse):
Inherited by daughter, Henrietta Hunt Morgan, mother of Brigadier General John Hunt Morgan (1825-1864), known as the "Thunderbolt of the Confederacy." Birthplace of John Wesley Hunt's great grandson, Dr. Thomas Hunt Morgan (1866-1945), known as the "Father of Modern Genetics" and the first Kentuckian to win a Nobel Prize (1933). Update of original KY Historical Marker #3

Erected 2011 by Kentucky Historical Society, Kentucky Department of Highways. (Marker Number 2365.)

2. Hunt-Morgan House Marker (Obverse)