Belfast in Waldo County, Maine — The American Northeast (New England)

Making a Living

—The Museum in the Streets —

By James True, May 29, 2012
Inscription. Colonel Philo Hersey (panel #9) and two business partners built this imposing shoe factory during the post Civil War period of industrial expansion. At peak production, over 500 workers stood side by side producing several thousand pairs of shoes and boots every day. Making shoes was the economic mainstay of Belfast industry prior to the opening of the chicken processing plants in the 1940s. Plagued with an aging building and continuing labor difficulties, this factory was closed in 1962 and dismantled in 1965. Two shoe factories continued in more modern facilities until the early 1980s. The shoe weathervane that originally graced the tower is now part of the Belfast Museum collection.
Erected 2004 by The Belfast Historical Society and Museum, Inc., The City of Belfast, and the Belfast Community. (Marker Number 1.)
By James True, September 1, 2012
(about 500 feet away); Captain Albert W. Stevens (about 500 feet away); The Finest and the Fastest (about 600 feet away); Main and High (about 600 feet away); The Windsor Hotel (about 600 feet away); The Silver Screen (about 800 feet away); Belfast City Hall (approx. 0.2 miles away). Click for a list of all markers in Belfast.
More about this marker. Marker #1 (of 30) in "The Museum in the Streets". The text on the Marker is in English, followed by a French translation.