Belfast in Waldo County, Maine — The American Northeast (New England)

Belfast Historian's Home

—The Museum in the Streets —

By James True, May 29, 2012
Inscription. The Williamson House was built in 1845 for prominent Belfast lawyer, businessman, and State Senator Joseph Williamson. It was later the house of his son, Joseph Williamson, Jr., who followed in his father's footsteps as a country lawyer. Joseph Williamson, Jr. is best known for writing The History of the City of Belfast, Maine, in two volumes. In 1853, he administered the oath of office to the first mayor, Ralph C. Johnson (panel #19), under the newly adopted City Charter. The Captain Ephraim McFarland house, to the left of the Williamson house, was built in 1799, and is considered to be the oldest remaining house on the west side of the harbor. During the war of 1812, British General Gerard Gosselin stayed in the house for six days while his 600 troops occupied the town (photo c. 1900).
Erected 2004 by The Belfast Historical Society and Museum, Inc., The City of Belfast, and the Belfast Community. (Marker Number 6.)
2. Williamson House
More about this marker. Marker #6 (of 30) in "The Museum in the Streets". The text on the Marker is in English, followed by a French translation.