South Haven in Van Buren County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Liberty Hyde Bailey

September 8, 2012
Inscription. The world-famous botanist and horticulturist, Liberty Hyde Bailey, was born in this frame house. Here in wilderness surroundings he learned of wild animals and plants and attended the local village school. He graduated from Michigan Agricultural College in 1882, served on its faculty, and designed at that school the nation's first distinctively horticultural laboratory building. Bailey went on to be director of Cornell's College of Agriculture, retiring in 1913. Throughout his life he made signal contributions to science.
Erected 1964 by Michigan Historical Commission. (Marker Number 243.)
September 8, 2012