Nashville in Davidson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Richland

By Kevin Hoch, September 14, 2012
Inscription. 1.2 mile NE James Robertson built his cabin in 1779 at 23rd and Park. In October 1784 Robertson moved to his Richland Creek farm, living in the log structure until 1787, when the first brick house in Middle Tennessee was completed. Called Travellers' Rest until 1816, the brick house, which burned in 1902, was located inside his fort at 5904 Robertson Road. The two-story log house was dismantled in 1970. The replica at this site was erected during the 1996 Tennessee Bicentennial by the West Nashville Founders' Museum Association.

Erected by Tennessee Historical Commission. (Marker Number 3A 28.)

Marker as seen from the reconstructed house located within H.G. Hill Park looking toward Charlotte Pike.

3. Replica log house
The replica of the log house designed off of the one built by James Robertson in 1784. This replica was built for the Tennessee Bicentennial in 1996