Metamora in Franklin County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Ben Franklin III

By Cosmos Mariner, July 25, 2012
Stern of the canal boat is visible in background.
Inscription. The Ben Franklin III, launched in 1989, was designed and constructed in Pascagoula, Mississippi. Designed as a freighter, the vessel is 75 long and has a beam (or width) of 12. Constructed of wood and fiberglass, it holds approximately 75 passengers and crew.

The first Ben Franklin was one of the original boats traveling on the canal in the 1840s. The second Ben Franklin was a replica of the “passenger packet” type of canal boat. The State of Indiana used this boat beginning in 1980 to give visitors to Metamora a feel for canal life. After some nine years of service it was replaced by our present boat.

2. Ben Franklin III Canal Boat Stern

3. Ben Franklin III Canal Boat Bow
4. Ben Franklin III Canal Boat
5. Joey & Jourdan
The horses, lead by their handlers, walk between the tracks and pull the boat up and down the canal.