Fernandina Beach in Nassau County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

First Presbyterian Church

By Mike Stroud, August 12, 2012
Inscription. Organized in 1858, this congregation worships in Fernandina's oldest church building, and one of the oldest in Florida. This colonial structure rests on land donated by David L. Yulee, Florida's first Senator, and a former member of the church. The Reverend Archibald Baker was its first pastor.
In the 1860,s the building was occupied by Federal troops, in response to pleas Major W.B.C. Duryee cancelled plans to melt the bell for its metal. Tolling of the original bell still calls worshipers to services.

Erected 1964 by The General Duncan Lamont Clinch Historical Society of Amelia Island.

2. First Presbyterian Church Marker, looking north along N 6th Street
(about 600 feet away); St. Peter's Church (about 700 feet away); David L. Yulee (about 700 feet away); The Good Shepherd Church 1887-1966 (about 800 feet away); Fernandez Grant (approx. 0.2 miles away). Click for a list of all markers in Fernandina Beach.

3. First Presbyterian Church Marker, looking south