Point of Rocks in Frederick County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Point of Rocks

By Don Morfe, September 23, 2012
Inscription. In 1832, Point of Rocks served as the western terminus for the C&O Canal and the B&O Railroad. This was not deliberate, but the result of competition as the transportation pioneers wrangled in court for rights to the narrow passage between the Potomac River and Catoctin Mountains.

A small village grew here in the early 1830ís which eventually took the name of the nearby geologic landmark. Considerable trade was done with neighbors from across the river in Virginia, desirous to send goods east via the transport lines.