Vienna in Fairfax County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Freedom Hill Redoubt

Late-War Protection

Inscription. Small batteries called redoubts were constructed during the Civil War as part of the outer defensive lines that encircled Washington, D.C. Late in the war, the one in front of you was built here on Freedom Hill (according to tradition, named for one of Fairfax Countyís earliest free black communities, settled near here in the 1840s).

On New Yearís Day 1865, two 13th New York Cavalry troopers encountered a concealed force of thirty Confederates near Freedom Hill. One of the Federals escaped and spread the word, but patrols failed to capture any of the Confederates. Later that month, Federal authorities ordered the construction of the redoubt. Military dispatches and other official communications from the Freedom Hill redoubt confirm the fact that the fort saw no significant action during its brief lifetime.

A company of the 5th Pennsylvania Heavy Artillery Regiment was stationed here as part of a larger contingent assigned to protect the signal tower at the nearby Peach Grove Stockade. Freedom Hillís fortifications also offered protection to couriers and patrols on Chain Bridge Road as they sought to elude Confederate Col. John S. Mosbyís Rangers.

The Freedom Hill redoubt was built to standard army design. A gun platform was located in the center, the earthen walls were lined with timber, and ditches ringed the exterior.
July 7, 2012
The soldiers were not shielded from the weather, nor did the earthworks protect against anything but small arms fire.
Erected 2012 by Virginia Civil War Trails.
More about this marker. On the left side of the marker is a photo captioned Heavy artillery battery drilling Courtesy Library of Congress. The middle of the marker displays a Map
July 7, 2012
of northern Virginia, 1862 Courtesy Library of Congress
. On the right side of the marker is a photo captioned Interior of a redoubt with cannon, resembling Freedom Hill redoubt Courtesy Library of Congress.
1. Freedom Hill Fort, Present Day Tysons Corner Area. By Michael Rierson (Submitted on September 27, 2012.)

2. Freedom Hillís Fort. From To the Sound of the Guns, Craig Swain (Submitted on September 27, 2012.)

3. Freedom Hill, Fairfax County, Virginia. (Submitted on November 18, 2012.)
4. Freedom Hill Redoubt