Carmen in Lemhi County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Fort Bonneville

By Chris English, September 22, 2012
Inscription. In a grove of cottonwoods across the river, Capt. B.L.E. Bonneville established a winter fur trade post. Sept. 26, 1832. His fort, described by a rival trapper as "a miserable establishment" - - -"consisted of several log cabins, low, badly constructed, and admirably situated for beseigers only, who would be sheltered on every side by timber, brush, etc." But several bands of Friendly Flathead and Nez Perce Indians camped nearby, and Bonneville fully enjoyed his hunter's life here in the midst of "a wild and bustling scene."

Erected by Idaho Historical Society and Idaho Transportation Department. (Marker Number 241.)

By Chris English, September 25, 2012