Vicksburg in Warren County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

The Surrender Interview Site

By Mike Stroud, circa July 1991
Inscription. Here in the shade of a stunted oak General John C. Pemberton met General Ulysses S. Grant to negotiate the surrender of Vicksburg. When Pemberton refused unconditional surrender terms, Grant suggested they step aside and let subordinate officers attempt to make a satisfactory arrangement. The conference ended when Grant agreed to submit terms to Pemberton by 10:00 p.m. that night. These terms were ultimately accepted. On July 4, 1863, the day Lee retreated from Gettysburg, Vicksburg surrendered.

By William Bruce, January 12, 2015
2. The Surrender Interview Site
 Vicksburg National Military Park. (Submitted on March 5, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

By Brandon Fletcher, November 28, 2008
4. The Surrender Interview Site
"Site of interview between Maj. Genl. U.S.Grant U.S.A. and Lt. Genl . Pemberton July 4th 1863"
5. Original Surrender Interview Site Monument
This marble shaft, erected by Union occupation forces in 1864, was one of the earliest monuments ever placed on a Civil War battlefield. It was moved to the Visitor Center for safekeeping.