Palo Seco in Toa Baja Municipality, Puerto Rico — The Caribbean (The West Indies)

Imagine Life Here

Imagine Vivir Aquí

By Don Morfe, April 20, 2012
Inscription. Imagine being a Spanish soldier stationed here 350 years ago. Your job was to guard the San Juan Harbor entrance and the mouth of the Bayamón River from enemy attack. But year after year no enemy came. Did soldiers welcome or dread duty here? We can only guess. We have no diaries that tell us how they felt.

Fort San Juan de la Cruz, commonly called “El Cañuelo,” was more than a simple artillery battery. It was a fort surrounded by water, designed to sustain a garrison for many days. It had embrasures (gun ports) for six cannon, and could accommodate up to 200 men, through typically only a dozen or so were probably stationed here.

Caption:
A vessel delivers supplies to El Cañuelo, while others rest beneath the fort’s watchful eye. Until 1943, when the U.S. Army built up the island, El Cañuelo was surrounded by water.

Español:
Imagine vivir aquí
Imagine ser un soldado español destacado aquí hace 350 años. Su trabajo era defender la entrada de la bahía de San Juan y la boca del río Bayamón de ataques enemigos. Pero con el paso de los años ningún enemigo llegaba. ¿Agradecían o temían esta tarea los soldados? Sólo podemos especular. Carecemos de diarios que nos digan cómo ellos se sentían.

El fortín San Juan de la Cruz, comúnmente llamado "El Cañuelo", era más que una

batería de artillería. Era un fuerte rodeado de agua, diseñado para sustentar una guarnición por muchos días. Poseía troneras (aberturas) para seis cañones, y podía acomodar hasta 200 militares, aunque típicamente cerca de una docena estaban estacionados aquí.

Pie de dibujo:
Un navío lleva provisiones al Cañuelo, mientras que otros descansan bajo el ojo vigilante del fortín. Hasta 1943, cuando el ejército de EEUU construyó el islote, El Cañuelo estaba rodeado de agua.

Erected by National Park Service.