Capestang in Hérault Département, Languedoc-Roussillon, France — Southeast Coast (Mediterranean Sea)

Porte de Béziers

[The Bezier Gate]

By Barry Swackhamer, September 18, 2012
Inscription. L’enceinte du XIVème siècle, ponctuée de tours de diverses formes, disposait de cinq ports dont certaines avec « tour et maison attenante ». En 1775, les portes dites de Carcassonne, de Saïsses et de Béziers sont remises en état : elles sont en bois de sapin « peint a l’huile d’une couleur brun-rouge » , chacune se compose de deux vantaux, une travers, un guichet au milieu, deux serrures de deux verrous. [Translation by Google Translate (with modifications): The Bezier Gate The rampart of the fourteenth century, punctuated by towers of various forms, had five ports with some "tower and adjoining house." In 1775, the gates named Carcassonne, Beziers and Saïsses are in a sorry state: they are made of fir-wood "painted in oil a reddish-brown color," each consisting of two leaves, one through, a window in the middle, two locks with two locks.

210 meters away, measured in a direct line); La maison vigneronne (about 210 meters away); Le Bassin Rond (about 210 meters away); Rafle Du 9 Juin 1944 (approx. 0.3 kilometers away); La fontaine du Théron (approx. 0.3 kilometers away); Le Domaine CASTRES (approx. 0.3 kilometers away); La collégiale Saint Etienne (approx. 0.3 kilometers away). Click for a list of all markers in Capestang.