Waterloo in Seneca County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Strong Words Encourage Strong Convictions

By Yugoboy, August 8, 2012
"Dear Elizabeth,
Rain or shine I intend to spend Sunday with you that we may all together concoct a declaration. I have drawn up one but you may suggest alterations & improvements for I know it is not as perfect a declaration as should go forth from the first women's rights convention that has ever assembled." Elizabeth Cady Stanton to Elizabeth M'Clintock, July 14, 1848

Just days before the First Women's Rights Convention, Elizabeth Cady Stanton joined M'Clintock family members in this home. Surrounded by reform newspapers, books and tracts, they gathered at the mahogany table in the front parlor to compose the blueprint for the womens' rights movement: the Declaration of Sentiments.

Four days later at the Wesleyan Chapel in Seneca Falls, the document was presented to the world - a bold proclamation for equality that would reverberate for decades to come.

Erected by National Park Service, US Department of the Interior.

the rear entrance to this National Historic Site. Marker is in this post office area: Waterloo NY 13165, United States of America.