Baltimore, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Murnaghan House

By Christopher Busta-Peck, March 7, 2008
Inscription. Built in 1849, this house was the home of William T. Walters (1819-1894) and his son Henry Walters (1848-1931), successful Baltimore merchants and bankers and avid collectors of art. At his death, Henry Walters bequeathed this building, his magnificent gallery on Charles Street, and his collection of more than 22,000 works of art to the citizens of Baltimore. In 2001, the trustees of the Walters Art Museum named this building Murnaghan House in gratitude for the many years of able leadership and loyal support for this institution by the Honorable Francis D. Murnaghan, Jr. (1920-2000), president of the museum's board of trustees from 1963-1979 and trustee until his death.

2. Murnaghan House