Williamsburg, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Governor's Palace & Gardens

By Denise Boose, July 8, 2012
Inscription. The Governor's Palace was the home of five Royal Lieutenant-Governors, two Royal Governors, and the first two Governors of the Commonwealth of Virginia, Patrick Henry and Thomas Jefferson. An act by Virginia's General Assembly in 1706 authorized the construction of a residence in Williamsburg for the Governor. The Palace, completed in 1722, was destroyed by a fire in 1781 while it was being used as a hospital for Americans wounded at the battle of Yorktown. The Palace was resconstructed on the original foundations and is furnished to represent the home of the last British Royal Governor of Virginia, John Murray, the fourth Earl of Dunmore, and his family.