Beziers in Hérault Départment, Languedoc-Roussillon, France — Southeast Coast (Mediterranean Sea)

[Gare du Beziers]

By Barry Swackhamer, September 20, 2012
Inscription. D’ici plus de 3000 ressortissants de notre department ont été contraints de partir pour le travail force en Allemagne En souvenir des deportes du travail morts en exil Victimes du Nazisme L’association des D.T. de Béziers 23 mars 1947

[Translation by Google Tranlate (with modifications):
1942 - 1945
From here more than 3000 citizens of our department were forced to leave for forced labor in Germany In memory of the deported workers who died in exile work Victims of Nazism The association of the D.T of Béziers March 23, 1947

Erected 1947 by L’association des D.T. de Béziers.

away); Pepezuc (approx. 0.9 kilometers away); Béziers Se Souvient (approx. 0.9 kilometers away); Beziers Citizens Murdered (approx. 0.9 kilometers away); Les Halles (approx. one kilometer away). Click for a list of all markers in Beziers.

3. Gare du Beziers