Saint-Léon-sur-Vézère in Dordogne Département, Aquitaine, France

Georges Grant MacCurdy

By Barry Swackhamer, September 25, 2012
Inscription. A la gloire du Professeur American Georges Grant MacCurdy 1865-1947 fondateur de la chaire de prehistoire française de l’Universite de Harvard et de la mission scientifique us des Eyzies et du prehistorien Louis Didon 1865-1927 de Perigueux pour leurs sensationnelles decouvertes dans cette region

[English translation by Google Translate (with modifications):
In honor of Professor George Grant MacCurdy 1865-1947 American founder of the chair of French prehistory of Harvard University and the U.S. scientific mission to Eyzies and prehistorians Louis Didon 1865-1927 Perigueux for their sensational discoveries in this region]

(approx. 16.6 kilometers away); Chapelle des Pénitents Blancs (approx. 16.6 kilometers away); Hôtel de Vassal (approx. 16.7 kilometers away); Manoir de Gisson (approx. 16.7 kilometers away); Hôtel de Goudin (approx. 16.7 kilometers away); Hôtel de Grézel (approx. 16.8 kilometers away).