Newhall in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)
Beale's Cut Stagecoach Pass

By Syd Whittle, June 19, 2009
1. Beale's Cut Stagecoach Pass Marker Bases

Inscription.
[This site was designated as California Registered Historic Landmark No. 1006 on May 11, 1992. There are three rock and concrete bases which at one time displayed three different plaques. The plaques are now missing.]

California Office of Historic Preservation Statement of Significance:

Beale's Cut is the only physical and cultural feature of its kind in the entire Los Angeles Basin. At the time of its construction in 1862, the actual creation and maintenance of the Cut was considered a significant technological and physical feat consisting of breaching the former impassable geographic barrier of the San Gabriel and Santa Susana Mountain ranges. General Edward F. Beale is attributed with the construction of a toll road across the mountains. Beale's Cut was also used as a favorite film-making location by pioneer film maker, David Wark Griffith, and others. (Marker Number 1006.)

Location. Marker has been confirmed missing. It was likely located near 34° 20.528′ N, 118° 30.571′ W. Marker was in Newhall, California, in Los Angeles County. Marker was on Sierra Highway near Antelope Valley Freeway (California Route 14), on the right when traveling north. Click for map. Marker was at or near this postal address: 22580 Sierra Highway, Newhall CA 91321, United States of America.

2. Newhall Tunnel Site - 1/4 Mile
One of the missing markers:
Constructed By
Los Angeles County Highway Commission
A.D.1910
Followed by names of commissioners, contractors, etc.

1. Bealeís Cut. Beale's Cut, once the gateway between Los Angeles and Newhall and points north, was used many times in early Hollywood movies. Tom Mix, John Wayne and many more notable early movie stars filmed in this area. (Submitted on June 19, 2009.)

2. 1937 California Department of Transaportation Beale's Cut Photo. (Submitted on October 16, 2012, by Chris English of Phoenix, Arizona.)
3. Elsmere Canyon dot com Newhall Tunnel Page. (Submitted on October 16, 2012, by Chris English of Phoenix, Arizona.)

1. Beale's Cut Stagecoach Pass
The outbreak of the Civil War in 1861 increased demand for this regionís gold and oil. This put pressure on the Los Angeles County Board of Supervisors to improve the inland north-south road that Phineas Banning blazed across the San Gabriel Mountains in 1854. General Edward Beal, Surveyor-General of California and Nevada, acquired the contract for the project. In 1863, his crew created Bealeís Cut, a 93-foot deep, by 20-foot wide, passage through the mountains.

California Historical Landmarks (1973)
3. Pioneer Oil Refinery and Oak of the Golden Dream Markers

— Submitted June 19, 2009, by Syd Whittle of El Dorado Hills, California.

I have provided a copy of the Newhall Tunnel Marker

I have hiked Beales Cut several times..it is really
fascinating!

Great History
    — Submitted April 20, 2010, by Greg Schubert of La Verne, California.

My name is Cynthia Harris and as the co-author that worked with Jerry Reynolds to register Beale's Cut I would like to correct one item. Along with the land owner we thought it best not to have a plaque created and installed at the site. So there has never has been a plaque to be stolen. The land has since changed ownership and we still do not know the fate of the "cut". Every year it continues to "fall" into disrepair/water damage. The old buildings from the refinery have turned into "drug-pads" and homeless over night grounds. Our City of Santa Clarita has tried to keep the "tagging" cleaned up however almost every night there is more. As you know it is the gate-way to our City and needs to be addressed. There is a liability with any one working on repairing the "cut". It needs Beale back with his camels! Thanks. Cynthia Harris, Historian

By Michael Kindig, January 15, 2012
4. Pioneer Oil Refinery and Oak of the Golden Dream Markers Base
Compare the stone pattern in this photo with the photo from 1973. Mystery solved!

Note To Editor only visible by Contributor and editor
    — Submitted May 28, 2011, by Cynthia Harris of Newhall, California.

5. Beale's Cut Stagecoach Pass Marker Bases
Portion of the canyon that leads to the cut can be seen behind the closest marker base.

6. Beale's Cut Stagecoach Pass
A view of the cut looking north

7. Beale's Cut Stagecoach Pass
A view of the cut looking south

8. Beale's Cut Stagecoach Pass
A view from the top of the cut

9. Beale's Cut Stagecoach Pass
The view seen in many early motion pictures

circa 1920
10. The Newhall Tunnel from a 1921 Curt Teich Company Ridge Route Postcard Folder
The Newhall Tunnel replaced Beale's Cut as the transportation point through the Santa Susana and San Gabriel Mountains and on to central and northern California.

By Chris English, October 15, 2012
11. View N, Sierra Highway, from Beale's Cut Stagecoach Pass Markers
Location of the Newhall Tunnel

Note well the location of these markers prior to visiting. The topography and vegetation cover of Newhall Pass, the continuing construction of major California transportation arteries in the canyon; the nearness of each road layer may confuse a Tom Tom GPS unit. Visitation in non rush-hour traffic is encouraged.

•••