Mannboro in Amelia County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)
Namozine Church
Pursuit Cathces Up

— Lee’s Retreat —

By Bill Coughlin, April 24, 2007

Inscription. When Gen. Robert E. Lee evacuated the Army of Northern Virginia from Petersburg and Richmond on April 2-3, 1865, he ordered the army’s wings to unite at Amelia Court House, where trains would meet them with food and other supplies. The army would then march south to North Carolina and join forces with Gen. Joseph E. Johnston’s command. Gen. Ulysses S. Grant, on the other hand, pursued Lee on two routes: directly in his wake and on parallel roads to the south, to prevent his escape into North Carolina.

Union infantry and cavalry in close pursuit frequently clashed with the Confederate rear guard. One such action occurred here on April 3, while Gen. Rufus Barringer’s cavalry was posted at the church. You are standing where Barringer’s flank stood, facing east. Sometime after 9:00 a.m., Gen. George A. Custer’s cavalrymen came charging down the road and struck the entire line. The regiment in the Confederate center tried a counterattack, but soon the whole line was in retreat. Some 350 were captured, including Barringer.

Namozine Presbyterian Church, built in 1847, fortunately survived the battle. It remains virtually unchanged since its date of construction.

Erected by Virginia Civil War Trails.

2. Marker with Namozine Church in the background

Virginia Civil War Trails marker series.

More about this marker. The marker features a battle map on the right, and photos of Union Gen. George Custer and Confederate Gen. Rufus Barringer on the bottom left.

1. Lee's Retreat to Appomattox. Civil War Traveler tour guide. (Submitted on March 8, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of North Arlington, New Jersey.)

2. Lee's Retreat. Virginia's Retreat tour guide. (Submitted on March 8, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of North Arlington, New Jersey.)

3. Namozine Church
This wartime structure remains as it was during the war. It served as a hospital after the cavalry battle.

4. Namozine Church Battle Map

•••