Corsicana in Navarro County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Alva Everett Taylor

By Mike Stroud, September 15, 2012
Inscription. Grassroots researcher-writer and historical preservationist whose work led to development of this pioneer village. Born near Dawson (10 miles Southwest), Taylor attended Baylor University (1911-13), married Maud Stockard (1914), and was father of 3 children. Farming, unsuccessful oil drilling in the 1920s boom, and other ventures formed his business career. From his youth, historical interest led him to do original research. He published several books and pamphlets, 1951-59. With Joe Daniel and others, he founded the Navarro County Historical Society in 1956, and this village in 1958.

2. Alva Everett Taylor Marker at Pioneer Village Museum

3. Alva Everett Taylor Marker, left, shares location with Frank Neil Drane Marker, on W. Park Avenue