Baltimore, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

In Full Glory Reflected

By Allen C. Browne, October 13, 2012
Inscription. 9:00 a.m., September 14, 1814
The bombardment has ended; the battle is over. As the rain clouds pass and the rays of the sun shine on the fort, the garrison, tired and relieved, stands upon the parade ground. All eyes stare at the large 30 x 42-foot American flag. Carefully kept dry throughout the stormy night, it is now hoisted as a special act of defiance and symbol of perseverance.

Seeing this flag from miles away inspires Francis Scott Key to write "The Star Spangled Banner".

(Side Bar)
"At this time the morning gun was fired, the flag hoisted, and Yankee Doodle played..." Private Isaac Munroe Baltimore Fencibles, 1814.

More about this marker. This is the former location of the "Star Spangled Banner" marker. The "In Full Glory Reflected" marker replaces that marker. The content of the "Star Spangled Banner" marker is repeated on the "O'er the Ramparts We Watched!" marker outside the fort.

3. The "In Full Glory Reflected" marker can be seen behind the flagpole in this photo.
4. The Star Spangled Banner flies over Fort McHenry