Near Butler in Bates County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Battle of Island Mound Memorial

Inscription.
Here, on October 29, 1862 was the first crucible to test the mettle of formerly enslaved black men during the Civil War.

Here, a group of volunteers faced battle with the certainty of only two outcomes - victory or death - for there would be no quarters given to a black man who had taken up arms.

Here, in uniforms issued on behalf of a country that had not yet emancipated them, they revealed courage and tenacity under fire.

Here, the First Kansas Colored Volunteer Infantry defeated a force rebellious to the Federal government laying to rest doubts that former slaves could perform as soldiers.

Here, their bravery and determination helped our nation better understand the founding fathers' words "all men are created equal."

Here, on October 27, 2012 we memorialize their victory and the American freedoms they fought for so bravely.

Erected 2012 by Missouri Department of Natural Resources.

1. The Battle of Island Mound. (Submitted on October 27, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. First Kansas Colored Infantry. (Submitted on October 27, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. Battle of Island Mound State Historic Site. (Submitted on October 27, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
4. The Civil War in Missouri. (Submitted on October 27, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Battle of Island Mound Memorial
Looking southwest