Williamsport in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Williamsport

A Town on the Edge of History

óChesapeake and Ohio Canal National Historical Park ó

By Don Morfe, October 20, 2012
Inscription. Williamís Port lay on the edge of the Maryland frontier in 1787 when founded by Revolutionary War hero General Otho Holland Williams. In 1790 this river town nearly became capital of the United States when President George Washington personally visited Williamsport before selecting the current site of Washington, DC, 100 miles east.

In 1832, Williamsport changed as the C&O Canal reached the town. This town became a major place of transfer for goods transported by canal boats. In 1863, Confederate troops advanced and retreated through Williamsport during the Gettysburg Campaign. Here the Civil War could have ended when the flooded Potomac River trapped General Robert E. Leeís Army of Northern Virginia.

Today, Williamsport is again on the edge of change. Connecting to its canal heritage with more canal structures than any other town along the canal, town leaders are revitalizing the town center to serve canal hikers and bikers. Welcome to Williamsport and experience this classic canal town!

Erected by Chesapeake and Ohio Canal National Historical Park - National Park Service - Department of the Interior.

36.057′ N, 77° 49.641′ W. Marker is in Williamsport, Maryland, in Washington County. Marker is on U.S. 11. Click for map. The marker is located on the grounds of the C&O Canal Towpath. Marker is in this post office area: Williamsport MD 21795, United States of America.

By F. Robby, June 29, 2016
View of the Conococheague Aqueduct from the marker, which is the closest of the markers seen in this photo. The other marker further in the distance is a child-oriented welcome sign.