Athens in Clarke County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Cook & Brother Armory Building

Timeline and Company Name

By David Seibert, July 12, 2008
Inscription. 1862 Cook & Brother purchases property at the junction of Trail Creek and the North Oconee River, builds the Armory and produces Enfield-model rifles for the Confederate Army.

1865 Cook & Brother Armory closes at the end of the Civil War.

1870 Athens Manufacturing company purchases the Armory and moves its weaving operation called Check Factory to this location. R.L. Bloomfield is president until his death in 1916. The Check Factory prospers during World War I and survives the Great Depression. A.G. Dudley becomes president of Athens Manufacturing during this time.

1947 After A.G. Dudley’s death in 1947, the factory is sold to Chicopee Mills, a division of Johnson and Johnson.

1980 The Chicopee Factory is acquired by the University of Georgia. The building is restored for adaptive use for the UGA Physical Plant Division and the Small Business Development Center.

2005 The UGA Physical Plant Division and the UGA Small Business Development Center continue to operate in the Chicopee Complex.

2. Cook & Brother Armory Building
and Dr. Martin Luther King Parkway, on the right when traveling south on Athens-North Oconee River Greenway. Click for map. The marker is located adjacent to the Athens-North Oconee River Greenway parking lot off Dr. Martin Luther King Parkway. Marker is in this post office area: Athens GA 30605, United States of America.