Bentonville in Johnston County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)
Texas

1. Texas State Monument

Inscription. (Front Inscription):
Texas
remembers the valor and devotion of her sons who served at Bentonville March 19-21, 1865

The eighth Texas cavalry was engaged with the left wing of Sherman’s Union army on the eve of the Battle of Bentonville. During the battle on March 21, the eighth Texas again performed valuable service in the Confederate attack on Union General Mower’s Division of the Seventeenth Army Corps. Lieutenant-General William J. Hardee commanding a corps in the battle, ordered about 80 men of the eighth Texas commanded by Captain “Doc” Matthews, a mere boy, to oppose Mower’s advance the Texans attacked in conjunction with other cavalry commanded by General Wheeler and Lieutenant-General Wade Hampton and Cumming’s Georgia Brigade. Young “Willie” Hardee, General Hardee’s only son, charged with the eighth Texas and was killed. Under heavy Confederate pressure, Mower soon withdrew his division to its original position. During the Confederate retreat from Bentonville the eighth and eleventh Texas cavalry played a prominent role.
(See Other Side)

(Rear Inscription):
In opposing the Union pursuit from Mill Creek Bridge until the pursuers withdrew at Hannah’s Creek, the Texans were surrendered with the remnants of the Army of Tennessee at Greensboro, North Carolina

By Bill Coughlin, August 3, 2010

in May 1865.

Texas units at Bentonville
6th     7th     10th     and   15th   Texas Infantry
17th     18th     24th     and   25th   Dismounted
Cavalry     8th   11th   Texas Cavalry

A memorial to Texans
who served the Confederacy
Erected by the State of Texas     1964

Erected 1964 by State of Texas.

3. Texas Monument at Bentonville

4. Markers at Bentonville Battlefield
The Texas Monument is located near the Battlefield Museum seen in the photo. Also visible is the North Carolina Monument on the left.

5. Texas Monument
The Texas Monument is located near a North Carolina Monument.

6. Bentonville Battlefield Visitors Center
The Texas monument is located near the Visitors Center (just to the left of the sign). Also visible are the North Carolina Monument, the Confederate cemetery, the Monument to the Confederate Dead, and some preserved earthworks.

•••