Haymarket in Prince William County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

St. Paul's, Episcopal

Inscription. The oldest church in continuous service in Prince William County. Erected in 1801, this building was a district courthouse for four counties 1803-09; Hygeia Academy 1814-1816. Bought by William Skinker 1822, thence used by Episcopaleans and Presbyterians as a church. Mr. Skinker deeded the building and grounds to the Episcopal Church 1830 as a memorial to his wife. Used as a Confederate hospital after the two Battles of Manassas and a stable for Union cavalry following the burning of Haymarket. Many Confederate soldiers are buried in the churchyard.
——————

In loving memory of Robert Lee Reading and Nell Beaumont Clarkson, married here 1905, buried beside the church. Plaque erected by their daughter 1954.

October 26, 2012

1. St. Paul's Episcopal Church. National Register of Historic Places Registration Form (Submitted on October 29, 2012.)

2. St. Paul's Church. Haymarket Museum (Submitted on October 29, 2012.)

October 26, 2012
3. Plaque on the front of church
This building of St. Paul's Episcopal Church has been placed on U.S. National Register of Historic Places.

Plaque given in memory of Mary Katherine Hill.
4. Plaques on the front of church