Halifax in Halifax County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Tap Room

By Bernard Fisher, October 27, 2012
Inscription. Constructed in 1760, this building was given the name “Tap Room” by twentieth-century historians. It has had many names and alterations in the past, including “Pope’s Hotel,” which had an adjoining building containing 19 fireplaces and 9 chimneys. It has been restored to its original gambrel roof configuration.

In the early 1790s, the building served many functions. Auctions of enslaved people and property occurred here. The Royal White Hart Masonic Lodge met here. Physicians, dentists, tailors, and watchmakers worked on the premises, and students took dancing lessons here. In 1891, the building became a private residence, and remained so until the state purchased it in 1972.

The Historical Halifax Restoration Association raised many of the funds needed to restore the building and furnish it with period reproductions. The Tap Room was dedicated in 2001 to Ray Wilkinson, the Association’s chairman for over 50 years.

Erected by The Historical Halifax Restoration Association, Inc.

2. The Tap Room
north on King Street. Click for map. Marker is in this post office area: Halifax NC 27839, United States of America.

More about this marker. On top is “The 1769 C. J. Southier map shows several buildings, gardens, a pasture and a small pond on lots associated with the Tap Room.”

On the right are photos with the captions:
“The front of the Tap Room in the early 20th century.”
“The back of the Tap Room circa 1938.” Frances Benjamin Johnston Collection, Library of Congress.
“This 1975 restoration photograph shows the building with an interior chimney removed and a third window revealed on the back of the building.”
“Left: This early 1920s photograph shows other buildings located near the Tap Room. The “Polarine Oil” sign pictured directly below suggests that a mechanic’s garage was located a few doors down.”
“Ray Wilkinson (1925-2004) presiding over the 1976 Halifax Day commemoration.”