Shepherdstown in Jefferson County, West Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

River Crossing

By Craig Swain, September 17, 2012
Inscription. Shepherdstown was established near a natural ford used by American Indians and early settlers to cross the Potomac River. A ferry service, begun in 1775, reliably connected Shepherdstown with communities throughout Maryland and Pennsylvania for almost one hundred years.

Today, nothing remains of the ferry service and stone pilings - island sanctuaries to plant and wildlife - are reminders of many subsequent bridge-building efforts. The present Rumsey Bridge was completed in 2006.

From this location you can see Ferry Hill Plantation, built by John Blackford sometime after the War of 1812. Two of Blackford's slaves ran the ferry beginning in 1816.

Erected by Chesapeake and Ohio Canal National Historical Park - National Park Service - Department of the Interior.

2. Ferry Hill
Close-up of the photo of Ferry Hill.
At least 8 other markers are within walking distance of this marker. The James Rumsey Bridge (a few steps from this marker); Shepherdstown (a few steps from this marker); a different marker also named Shepherdstown (approx. 0.2 miles away in Maryland); Blackford's Ford (approx. 0.2 miles away in Maryland); A View into the Past (approx. 0.2 miles away in Maryland); Belle Vue (approx. mile away); Ferry Hill (approx. 0.3 miles away in Maryland); Ferry Hill Place (approx. 0.3 miles away in Maryland). Click for a list of all markers in Shepherdstown.

4. Looking over the Ramsey Bridge at Ferry Hill