Paris in Paris, Île-de-France, France

Le Moulin-Rouge

The Moulin Rouge

—Histoire de Paris —

By Barry Swackhamer, September 29, 2012
Inscription. Sur l’emplacement du bal de la Reine Blanche, Oler et Zidler ouvrent le Moulin-Rouge le 5 octobre 1889. Dans le jardin se promènent des singes en liberté, un énorme éléphant de bois à flancs mobiles abrite un orchestre, et sur une scène de théâtre, évoluent des danseuses mauresques. Cha-U-Kao, Jane Avril, et surtout le “quadrille réaliste” dirigé par la Goulue assurent à l’éstablissement un succcés considérable, immortalisé par les toiles et les affiches de Toulouse-Lautrec. Le 3 janvier 1907, le mimodrame “Rêve d’Egypte” provoque un scandale retentissant; aux côté son amie Missy, travestie sous l’anagramme transparent d’Yssim, Colette, drapée de légers voiles, y tient le premier rôle. Son ex-mari, Willy, co-auteur de la pièce, doit évacuer la salle sous les huées.

[Translated by Google Translate with modifications:
The Moulin Rouge
On the location of the ball at the White Queen, Oler and Zidler opened the Moulin Rouge 5 October 1889. In the garden monkeys roam free, a huge wooden elephant stood next to the mobile orchestra stand, and on a theater stage, exoctic dancers performed. Cha-U-Kao, Jane Avril, and especially the "quadrille realistic" led by Le Goulue guaranteed substantial success, immortalized in paintings and posters of Toulouse-Lautrec. January 3, 1907, the mime "Rêve d'Egypte" caused

a overwhelming scandal, beside his girlfriend Missy, disguised under the transparent anagram Yssim, Colette, draped lightweight sails, played the leading role. Her ex-husband, Willy, co-author of the piece, was booed as he left the room.]

3. Le Moulin-Rouge
gave it a big success, and it is nick-named “Le Premier Palais des Femmes”. Extravagant evenings called Grandes Revues were organised, mixing circus, dance, theatre; Music-Hall." (Submitted on November 2, 2012, by Barry Swackhamer of San Jose, California.)

By Barry Swackhamer, October 1, 2012
4. Le Moulin-Rouge at night