Bellingham in Whatcom County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

Old Telegraph Road

By Barry Swackhamer, October 29, 2012
Inscription. Penetrating northward through this point, toward wilderness areas of British Columbia and Alaska, a telegraph line was partially built in 1865-1867 to connect New York with London via the Bering Strait Cable and a line across Russia. A single-wire pole line followed a fifty-foot clearing through heavy forests and across frozen tundra. Western Union Telegraph Company dropped project abruptly in 1867 when satisfactory trans-Atlantic cable service was established. Russian-American co-operation in building this line facilitated our purchase of Alaska in 1867.

Erected by Historical Site and Markers Commission, [Washington] State Parks Commission.