Lexington in Fayette County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)
Henry Clay
Pioneer Purebred Livestock Breeder

By Ken Smith, September 1, 2012

Inscription. Brought to "Ashland" and its pastures Hereford Cattle from England, in 1817, and added them to his herd of shorthorns. Here he pioneered thoroughbred horse breeding in the Blue Grass. To this farm he brought jack stock from Spain. Here he bred Merino sheep, Red and Belted hogs, and by his example constantly inspired other farmers to improve their livestock. This memorial is presented by "Country Home Magazine" and dedicated by the Kentucky Live Stock Improvement Association October 21, 1937

Erected 1937 by Country Home Magazine & Kentucky Live Stock Improvement Association.

•••