Downieville in Sierra County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)
Major William Downie Cabin Site

By Syd Whittle, October 14, 2012

Inscription. Downie, a native of Scotland arrived in San Francisco on July 5, 1849. He moved up the Yuba to The Forks, arriving in November of 1849. On this site, he built the first structure in Downiville and took residence on December 10, 1849. It has been rumored that Downie had offered a cup full of gold if they would name The Forks (as it was known then) Downieville. It is not certain if the price was actually paid. Downie was one of the most famous of all the gold seekers and is considered the founder of Downieville.

Erected 1993 by Major William Downie Chapter 1849, E Clampus Vitus.

•••