Comer in Barbour County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Election Riot of 1874

By David J Gaines, October 20, 2012
Inscription. Near here is old Spring Hill, the site of one of the polling places for the November 3, 1874 local, state and national elections. Elias M. Keils, scalawag and judge of the Circuit Court of Eufaula, was United States Supervisor at the Spring Hill ballot box. William, his 16 year old son, was with him. After the polls closed, a mob broke into the building, extinguished the lights, destroyed the poll box and began shooting. During the riot, Willie Keils was mortally wounded. The resulting congressional investigation received national attention. This bloody episode marked the end of Republican domination in Barbour County.

Erected 1979 by Historic Chattahoochee Commission.