Newington in Fairfax County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

By J. J. Prats, October 14, 2006
Inscription. Newington was the name given to the second Truro Parish Glebe House completed in 1760 after it became the private residence of Richard and Sarah McCarty Chichester after 1767. The William Nevitt family acquired the house and 1000 acre tract in 1828 and occupied the house until it burned in 1875. In April 1872, the Alexandria and Fredericksburg Railroad, originally built on Cinder Bed Road, opened the Long Branch Station on Nevitt property. By 1918 the station, renamed Accotink, was linked by a spur to Camp Humphreys, later renamed Fort Belvoir, to transport troops during World War I. In 1971 the station, last known as Newington, was closed.
Erected 2005 by The Fairfax County History Commission.
Regarding Newington. Until the mid-1980s the Newington Post Office (Zip Code 22122) was in an old country store on the east side of the RF&P railroad tracks and Newington Road at the one-lane underpass, up at track level. Could this have been the Newington Station mentioned in the marker?
1. Pearsons Store and Post Office
My grandfather was Harry Peason the owner of Pearsons Store. I have great memories of the store and the people of Newington. We lived down the road across from Cinder Bed Road. My father was Samuel T. Pearson.

Editor's Note: Thank you for your interest in the Historical Marker database and for sharing a bit of your family connection to this marker. If you have any historical photographs or background on Pearsons Store and Post Office, we'd be happy to post it here on this page.
Thank you, ~Kevin
    — Submitted August 4, 2010, by Carole Ann Pearson Page of Alachua,
3. Newington Road One-Lane Underpass
It's still there today, on the other section of Newington Road, under the CSX tracks from Washington to Richmond. Yield signs at both ends control traffic flow.