Cherryvale in Montgomery County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)
Frank E. Bellamy
Dedicated In Memory Of

Spanish American Philippine War

By William Fischer, Jr., December 18, 2011

Inscription.

To stimulate the patriotism of the Spanish-American War, President McKinley suggested a new pledge of allegiance be written and ask[ed] the patriotic organizations take charge of it.

When the contest was over, the honor of writing the "Pledge of Allegiance" for the American flag had fallen to Frank E. Bellamy, and had been adopted as the pledge of allegiance by patriotic societies of America.

Lillian A. Hendricks of the State and National Woman's Relief Corps of the Grand Army of the Republic and Irma Hill-Vogel, National President of the National Auxiliary of the U.S. Spanish War Veterans honored Frank E. Bellamy by passing a resolution thanking him for his contribution and patriotism.

Buried in Fairview Cemetery, Cherryvale, Ks.

Columbus Day 1996

1. Pledge of Allegiance at Kansapedia. (Submitted on November 27, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Fort Scott, Kansas.)
2. Frank E. Bellamy Collection. (Submitted on November 27, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Fort Scott, Kansas.)
3. Frank E. Bellamy, 1876-1915. (Submitted on November 27, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Fort Scott, Kansas.)

3. Frank E. Bellamy Memorial

4. Frank E. Bellamy Memorial