Near Gettysburg in Adams County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)
McAllister's Mill
Underground Railroad Station

By Karl Stelly, November 26, 2012

Inscription. At their grist mill on nearby Rock Creek, James McAllister and his family provided temporary shelter to hundreds of fugitive slaves. Now in ruin, it was part of one of the earliest UGRR networks through which freedom seekers passed on their way north. It was the site of a significant gathering of abolitionists on July 4, 1836, that led to the formation of the Adams County Anti-Slavery Society, an early and influential abolitionist organization.

Erected 2012 by Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission.

Entire marker and pole

Looking along the Baltimore Pike towards the northwest. Powers' Hill is the rising ground at left edge of photograph.

4. The Baltimore Pike
Looking southeast along the Baltimore Pike. The intersection here is a few steps away from the marker. The road that crosses here has two names: Blacksmith Shop Road west of the Pike, and McAllister Mill Road east of the Pike.

5. The Road Intersection
This view is looking toward the west. Blacksmith Shop Road leads away from the camera, with Powers' Hill at the right.

•••