Paris in Paris, Île-de-France, France

Place Louis XV

Place de la Revolution

—(Place de la Concorde) —

By Barry Swackhamer, September 7, 2012
Inscription. Cette place inauguree en 1763, fut appellee a l’oringine, Place Louis XV De novembre 1792 a mai 1795 alors denommee Place de la Revolution Elle fut le lieu principal des executions publiques, dont celle de Louis XVI, le 21 janvier 1793, et de Marie-Antoinette, le 16 octobre 1793. Mairie de Paris 1789 - 1989

(English translation)
This site inaugurated in 1763, was originally called Place Louis XV
From November 1792 to May 1795 it was referred to as Place of Revolution It was the main venue for public executions, including that of Louis XVI, January 21, 1793, and Marie-Antoinette, Oct. 16, 1793. City of Paris 1789 - 1989

Erected 1989 by Mairie de Paris.

(approx. 0.8 kilometers away); Jacques Cartier (approx. 0.8 kilometers away); Ludovic Jacquinot (approx. 0.8 kilometers away); Le pavillon de la Bibliothèque et l'aile nord du Louvre (approx. 1.2 kilometers away); The Conference Gate (approx. 1.4 kilometers away); L’égoùt de Paris (approx. 1.4 kilometers away). Click for a list of all markers in Paris.

1. The Trial and Execution of Louis XVI - The History Guide. "The carriage arrived . . . in the greatest silence, at the Place Louis XV, and came to a halt in the middle of a large empty space that had been left around the scaffold. This space was bordered with cannon; and beyond, as far as the eye could reach, was a multitude in arms. . . ." (Submitted on November 28, 2012, by Barry Swackhamer of San Jose, California.)

2. 16th of October 1793: execution of Marie-Antoinette - Versailles and more. "After the fall of the monarchy on the 10th of August 1792, the dethroned Queen was imprisoned in the Tower of the Temple, along with her husband, Louis XVI, their children and Madame Elisabeth, the King’s younger sister." (Submitted on November 28, 2012, by Barry Swackhamer of San Jose, California.)
3. L'obelisque

3. Reign of Terror - Wikipedia. "The Reign of Terror (5 September 1793 – 28 July 1794: the latter is date 10 Thermidor, year II of the French Revolutionary Calendar),[1] also known simply as The Terror (French: la Terreur), was a period of violence that occurred after the onset of the French Revolution, incited by conflict between rival political factions, the Girondins and the Jacobins, and marked by mass executions of "enemies of the revolution". The death toll ranged in the tens of thousands, with 16,594 executed by guillotine (2,639 in Paris),[2] and another 25,000 in summary executions across France." (Submitted on November 28, 2012, by Barry Swackhamer of San Jose, California.)

4. Place de la Concorde
By Barry Swackhamer