St. Michaels in Talbot County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Point Lookout Fog Bell Tower

Chesapeake Bay Maritime Museum

By Don Morfe, November 5, 2011
Inscription. When fog hides a lighthouse’s beacon, sailors need an audible signal to guide them. So a fog tower containing a bell was frequently built alongside a lighthouse. Large bells, such as the 1100 pound bell in this tower, were used because their sound carried a long distance.

Point Lookout lighthouse and this tower stood near the treacherous crossroads where the Potomac River meets the Chesapeake Bay---a place where both weather and shipping traffic were tricky.

In the 1960s the Coast Guard closed Point Lookout lighthouse and fog tower.---their function taken over by an automated buoy---and the fog tower was moved here to the museum.

The bell striking mechanism in the tower was given in memory of Frederick Fowler by his brother, Francis Fowler and friends.