St. Michaels in Talbot County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Hooper Strait Lighthouse

Chesapeake Bay Maritime Museum

By Don Morfe, November 5, 2011
Inscription. This lighthouse was originally located forty miles south of here –in Hopper Strait—where its light marked the location of one of the Chesapeake Bay’s many hidden sand bars. Because the Bay is mostly shallow, sailing a boat from the harbor to harbor without running aground is a tricky business. Lighthouses are essential to safe navigation.

When it was built in 1879, most people and products in the region traveled by water. This was a time of enormous growth in shipping, fishing, and steamboat traffic, making lighthouses like this one vital to the Bay’s economy.

Out in the middle of Hooper Strait—almost five miles away from the nearest landing—the lighthouse was as remote as a desert island. Living in the lighthouse as its keeper was a lonely and difficult job.