Near Marthasville in Warren County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Daniel and Rebecca Bryan Boone

Born January 9, 1739
Removed to Frankfort, Ky, 1845

Originally dedicated 1915
Rededicated July 25, 2009

Erected 2009 by Valley of the Meramec and Hardin Camp Chapters, NSDAR, and Missouri State Society Daughters of the American Revolution.

1. The Daniel Boone Historical Area of Missouri. (Submitted on December 3, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Daniel Boone Sites in Missouri. (Submitted on December 3, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. Daniel Boone Family History. (Submitted on December 3, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
4. Daniel Boone at Wikipedia. (Submitted on December 4, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

4. Daniel and Rebecca Bryan Boone Marker and Sign