Laurel in Sussex County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

St. Paul's United Methodist Church

By Mike Stroud, October 15, 2012
Inscription. In 1865 the Maryland Conference of the Methodist Protestant Church established a “mission” or charge circuit in southwestern Sussex County. At the time local members of that faith were holding meetings in Sharp’s school, a one room school house located less that one half mile from here. On August 21, 1868, the “Trustees of the Missionary Society of the M.P. Church” purchased land at this site from Thomas L. Cannon, on which the church was constructed. The building was completed and dedicated in 1871 by Rev. W.D. Litsinger.
The church was formally incorporated at “St. Paul’s Methodist Protestant Church” in 1897. A Community House was constructed in 1924. Two rooms connecting the Church and Community House were added in 1951, and four Sunday school rooms were completed in 1964.

Erected 1998 by Delaware Public Archives. (Marker Number SC-120.)

2. St. Paul's United Methodist Church Marker, seen looking north along Old Stage Road (County Road 68)

3. St. Paul's United Methodist Church
4. St. Paul's United Methodist Church